Address: Argae Lane, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, CF63 1BL

Telephone: 01446 729250 Email: info@strichardgwyn.co.uk
St Richard Gwyn Catholic High School MENU

Welcome To The New St Richard Gwyn Catholic High School Website.

Staff

Leadership Team
Mr David Blackwell Headteacher
Mr Matthew Dunn Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Amy Leftley Assistant Head
Mrs Laura Burnett Assistant Head
Teaching Staff
Mrs Elizabeth Ballantyne Religious Education
Miss Rebecca Biggs Head of English (Acting)
Mr Matthew Bryon Head of History / Evidence Based Tutor
Mr Ben Coates Geography / Welsh Bac / Progress Leader Y10 / Head of KS4
Miss Georgina Collins Mathematics
Mr Rhys Davies Welsh / Welsh Bac / CoPE
Mr Paul Donoghue Head of Geography
Mrs Carys Edwards Head of Welsh / Coordinator of Languages
Mrs Rebecca Ellis Head of Art
Mrs Lois Evans Business Studies / IT / Welsh Bac
Miss Megan Evans PE / Geography
Mr Richard Evans Head of ICT / Computer Science
Miss Denice Fry Curriculum Leader for Mathematics & Numeracy
Miss Amelia Gauci Art
Mrs Amanda Gledhill English / Welsh Bac
Mr Cameron Hodgkins History / Geography
Miss Lucy Howlett Science
Mrs Kate Kelly Second in Science / PSE Coordinator
Mr Simon Kiernan Curriculum Leader for Skills Development / Technology / Welsh Bac
Mr Adam Kinchin Modern Foreign Languages
Mr George Kynaston Mathematics
Mr Andrew Leftley Head of PE
Mr Connor Llewellyn Science
Mrs Sharon Macleod Senior Core Lead
Mrs Karen O'Donoghue Religious Education
Mr Lee Oldfield Curriculum Leader for Science
Miss Brenna Organ Mathematics
Mrs Jessica Osborn English / ALNCo
Mr Aiden Perrett PE / Science / Progess Leader Y11
Miss Rachel Phillips Product Design / Construction / Textiles / CoPE
Miss Eleri Price Religious Education
Mrs Sarah Richards PE
Ms Helen Roberts Music
Mr David Short Senior Pastoral Teacher
Mrs Jade Skott Second in Mathematics
Mrs Samantha Thomas Science
Mrs Bernadette Vella-Jones Curriculum Leader for Humanities / Head of Religious Education
Mrs Amy WAlker English / Progress Leader Y8
Mrs Jasmyn Walsh English / Health and Social Care / Child Care
Mr Geraint Williams Food & Nutrition / Skills / Progress Leader Y9
Mrs Rebecca Williams Welsh
Mrs Nerys Williams - Jones Textiles / Health and Social Care
Mrs Cara Wilson Science
Mrs Francesca Wright Curriculum Leader for English / Drama / Performing Arts